Award Recipients

CONGRATS To Our 2019 MESF SCHOLARS

Erika Alvarez, Phillip Cole, Connie Chang-Chen, Tyler Kruzshak, Joy Rhodes & Kyla Stowe

King College Prep, Fallston HS, Gwendolyn Brooks, Homewood Flossmoor HS, Valencia HS

Research Grant

2016-2019
Northwestern Brain Tumor Institute (Chicago,IL)
$10,000

Medical Screening/Financial Assistance Grants

2019
TBA

2018
Kasten Family (NC)

2017
Jones Family (AR)

2016
Colucci Family (IL)

2015
Harding Family (IL)

2014
Hughes/Yarbrough Family (IL)

Karen Lewis CTU Excellence in Science Award

2019
Erika Alvarez  Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep Academy
University of Illinois (Champaign, IL)
Kayla Stowe  Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. College Prep
Ohio State University

2018
Rifah Nanjiba
Northside College Prep
Duke University (NC)

2017
Imani Ameen
Lindblom
North Carolina A&T (NC)

Erika Anderson* Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Academy
Case Western Reserve University (OH)

Alejandra Lopez John F. Kennedy School
University of IL Chicago (IL)

Jeffrey Sagun Lincoln Park High School
Trinity College (OH)

2016
Takyla Jones
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. College Prep
Spelman College (GA)

Ella Nettnin Lane Tech
Loyola University (Chicago, IL)

Jorian Reeves Lindblom Math & Science Academy
Xavier University (LA)

2015
Ja’lia Sheppard
Denison University (Ohio)

National Excellence in Science and Medicine Award

2019
Joy Rhodes
Homewood Flossmoor High School
TBA

2018
Mikayla Dixon
Oak Park River Forest High School
Western Michigan University

Khadija Harris Homewood Flossmoor HS
North Carolina A&T (NC)

2017
Kya Vega-Allen
Hillcrest High School (CCHills, IL.)
University of Kentucky (KY)

2016
Giovanni Gray
Tinley Park High School
Loyola University (Chicago, IL)

Jenna Pollock Station Camp HS (TN)
Itawamba Community College (MS)

2015
Anthea Weng
Northwestern University (Evanston, IL.)

2014
Lam Tran
University of Pennsylvania

2013
Gustavo Pacheco
University of Chicago (IL.)

2012
Afryea Nophlin
American University (Washington D.C)

2011
Joseph Laseter
(Dr. Martin Luther King College Prep Chicago)
Princeton University (NJ)

2010
Stephanie Renee Jefferson
Bates College (ME)

2009
Mathew Archer
Loyola University (Chicago, IL)

Mya Stayton
Tuskegee University (Alabama)

Excellence in Academics and Community Service Award

2019
Phillip Cole*
Homewood Flossmoor High School
University of Illinois (Champaign, IL.)
Tyler Kruzshak
Fallston High School (MD)
Villanova University (PA)
Connie Chang-Chen Valencia High School (CA.)
John Hopkins University

2018
Kyle Schultz

UW-Platteveille

Shane Lockett

2017

Erika Anderson**
Case Western Reserve University (OH)

Taylor Burzynski
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire (WI)

Nicholas Folken
Xavier University (OH)

2016
Imani Woolfolk
Texas Southern University (TX)

2015
Emmett Orr
Loyola University (Chicago, IL)

2014
Mark Delaney
University of Arizona

2013
Alec Shover
Judson University (Elgin, IL.)

2012
Kendra Jackson
Xavier University (LA)

2010
Allyson Schenk
Hope College (MI)

#GIVING TUESDAY Book Scholarship Award

2018
Greer Stewart*
DePaul University (Chicago, IL)

2017
Mikayla Dixon*
Western Michigan University

2016
Brooke Stozek
Saint Xavier University  (Chicago, IL)

2015
Gina Cesario
University of St. Francis (Joliet, IL)

**Notates Dual Recipient *Notates Community Partner